Toggle On/Off:       

Filter by Tag:  ALL STORIES   · alternatehistory  · alienvisitation  · anthropology  · archaeology  · biology  · communication  · con  · dreams  · dystopias  · ecology  · experiments  · geography  · geology  · horror  · magic  · mythology  · massmedia  · memoir  · multiples  · murdermysteries  · mutantpowers  · nativeamericans  · otherpeople  · parahistory  · planetfall  · psychology  · scientists  · secrethistory  · secretresistance  · secretsocieties  · spacetravel  · spatialbending  · strangechildren  · temporalbending  · technology  · thinkingmachines  · timetravel  · travelersyarns

Collections:    Online   · Honors   · RAL Favorites   · 900GM   · Golden Gate


All Stories

  • The Wagons (1959)     
  • Adam Had Three Brothers (1960)     
  • Beautiful Dreamer (1960)     
  • Day of the Glacier (1960)     
  • Other Side of the Moon (1960)     
  • Try to Remember (1960)     
  • Saturday You Die (1960)     
  • The Ugly Sea (1960)     
  • Six Fingers of Time (1960)     
  • Snuffles (1960)     
  • Long Teeth (1960)     
  • Through Other Eyes (1960)     
  • McGonigal's Worm (1960)     
  • All the People (1961)     
  • Aloys (1961)     
  • In the Garden (1961)     
  • The Polite People of Pudibundia (1961)     
  • Rainbird (1961)     
  • The Weirdest World (1961)     
  • Dream (1962)     
  • Seven-Day Terror (1962)     
  • Sodom and Gomorrah, Texas (1962)     
  • Mad Man (1964)     
  • Pig in a Pokey (1964)     
  • Name of the Snake (1964)     
  • The Man with the Speckled Eyes (1964)     
  • The Transcendent Tigers (1964)     
  • What's the Name of That Town? (1964)     
  • In Our Block (1965)     
         · 1966 Nebula Nominee, Best Short Story
  • Guesting Time (1965)     
  • Hog-Belly Honey (1965)     
  • The Pani Planet (1965)     
  • Slow Tuesday Night (1965)     
         · 2010 Arthur B. Evans, The Wesleyan Anthology of Science Fiction    · 1979 James Gunn, The Road To Science Fiction #3    · 1966 Nebula Nominee, Best Short Story
  • Nine Hundred Grandmothers (1966)     
         · 1993 Ursula K. Le Guin & Brian Attebery, The Norton Book of Science Fiction
  • Among the Hairy Earthmen (1966)     
         · 1967 Nebula Made First Ballot, Best Short Story
  • Narrow Valley (1966)     
         · 1998 Robert Silverberg, The Fantasy Hall of Fame    · 1992 Gardner Dozois, Modern Classics of Science Fiction
  • Primary Education of the Camiroi (1966)     
  • Golden Trabant (1966)     
  • Camels and Dromedaries, Clem (1967)     
  • Thus We Frustrate Charlemagne (1967)     
  • The Ultimate Creature (1967)     
  • Ginny Wrapped in the Sun (1967)     
  • The Hole on the Corner (1967)     
  • Land of the Great Horses (1967)     
  • The Man Who Never Was (1967)     
  • Polity and Custom of the Camiroi (1967)     
  • This Grand Carcass (1968)     
  • How They Gave It Back (1968)     
  • Maybe Jones and the City (1968)     
  • McGruder's Marvels (1968)     
  • One at a Time (1968)     
  • Cliffs That Laughed (1969)     
         · 1994 Locus 22nd, Best Short Story
  • Configuration of the North Shore (1969)     
         · 1997 Gardner Dozois, Modern Classics of Fantasy
  • The All-At-Once Man (1970)     
  • The Cliff Climbers (1970)     
  • About a Secret Crocodile (1970)     
  • Frog on the Mountain (1970)     
  • Hands of the Man (1970)     
  • Interurban Queen (1970)     
  • Entire and Perfect Chrysolite (1971)     
         · 1973 Damon Knight, The Golden Road    · 1971 Hugo Nominee, Best Short Story    · 1971 Nebula Nominee, Best Short Story
  • Continued on the Next Rock (1970)     
         · 1972 Ditmar Nominee,    · 1971 Hugo Nominee, Best Short Story    · 1971 Nebula Nominee, Best Short Story    · 1970 Locus 3rd, Best Short Fiction
  • Been a Long, Long Time (1970)     
  • Old Foot Forgot (1970)     
  • Ride a Tin Can (1970)     
  • All Pieces of a River Shore (1970)     
  • Condillac's Statue, or Wrens in His Head (1970)     
  • Ishmael Into the Barrens (1971)     
  • Boomer Flats (1971)     
  • Bubbles When They Burst (1971)     
  • Groaning Hinges of the World (1971)     
         · 1993 Seiun Winner, Foreign Short Fiction
  • Nor Limestone Islands (1971)     
  • When All the Lands Pour Out Again (1971)     
  • Encased in Ancient Rind (1971)     
  • Sky (1971)     
         · 1972 Hugo Nominee, Best Short Story
  • Enfant Terrible (1971)     
  • The Man Underneath (1971)     
  • All But the Words (1971)     
      Scientists hard at work on a machine that will connect all forms of language have a breakthrough when they make contact with an eager-to-communicate extra-terrestrial.
          6/10 — Vincent Jeff Bayne, 2014
  • World Abounding (1971)     
         · 1972 Locus 8th, Best Short Fiction
  • Once on Aranea (1972)     
  • Dorg (1972)     
  • Eurema's Dam (1972)     
         · 1975 Seiun Winner, Best Foreign Short Story    · 2001 Orson Scott Card, The Best Science Fiction of the Century    · 1973 Hugo Winner, Best Short Story    · 1973 Locus 16th, Best Short Fiction
  • Rang Dang Kaloof (1972)     
  • A Special Condition in Summit City (1972)     
  • And Walk Now Gently Through the Fire (1972)     
  • Barnaby's Clock (1973)     
         · 1974 Locus 13th, Best Short Fiction
  • Animal Fair (1973)     
  • Ghost in the Corn Crib (1973)     
  • Days of Grass, Days of Straw (1973)     
         · 1974 Jupiter Awards Nominee, Best Short Story
  • Four Sides of Infinity (1973)     
  • The Two-Headed Lion of Cris Benedetti (1973)     
  • The Ungodly Mice of Doctor Drakos (1973)     
  • Parthen (1973)     
  • Rogue Raft (1973)     
  • The Hellaceous Rocket of Harry O'Donovan (1973)     
  • By the Seashore (1973)     
  • Scorner's Seat (1973)     
  • Seven Story Dream (1973)     
  • In Outraged Stone (1973)     
  • Symposium (1973)     
  • Mud Violet (1973)     
         · 1974 Locus 9th, Best Short Fiction
  • The World as Will and Wallpaper (1973)     
  • The Wooly World of Barnaby Sheen (1973)     
  • The Man with the Aura (1974)     
  • And Mad Undancing Bears (1974)     
  • Flaming Ducks and Giant Bread (1974)     
  • Mr. Hamadryad (1974)     
  • Royal Licorice (1974)     
         · 1975 Locus 10th, Best Short Fiction
  • And Read the Flesh Between the Lines (1974)     
         · 1995 Seiun Nominee, Foreign Short Story
  • And Name My Name (1974)     
  • Rivers of Damascus (1974)     
  • Endangered Species (1974)     
  • The Most Forgetable Story in the World (1974)     
  • Or Little Ducks Each Day (1975)     
  • Old Halloweens on the Guna Slopes (1975)     
  • Heart Grow Fonder (1975)     
  • Great Day in the Morning (1975)     
  • For All Poor Folks at Picketwire (1975)     
  • The Skinny People of Leptophlebo Street (1975)     
  • From the Thunder Colt's Mouth (1975)     
  • Three Shadows of the Wolf (1975)     
  • Assault on Fat Mountain (1976)     
  • Berryhill (1976)     
  • Cabrito (1976)     
  • Fog in My Throat (1976)     
  • Oh Tell Me Will It Freeze Tonight (1976)     
  • Funnyfingers (1976)     
         · 2003 Seiun Nominee, Best Translated Short Story
  • The Hand with One Hundred Fingers (1976)     
  • Horns on Their Heads (1976)     
  • Puddle on the Floor (1976)     
  • Smoe and the Implicit Clay (1976)     
  • Love Affair With Ten Thousand Springs (1976)     
  • Brain Fever Season (1977)     
  • Oh, Those Trepidatious Eyes! (1977)     
  • Fall of Pebble-Stones (1977)     
  • Thou Whited Wall (1977)     
  • Bequest of Wings (1978)     
  • Bright Flightways (1978)     
  • Bright Coins in Never-Ending Stream (1978)     
  • The Man Who Walked Through Cracks (1978)     
  • Selenium Ghosts of the Eighteen Seventies (1978)     
         · 1979 Locus 15th, Best Short Fiction
  • Quiz Ship Loose (1978)     
  • Splinters (1978)     
  • St. Poleander's Eve (1979)     
  • Almost Perfect (1980)     
  • Crocodile (1980)     
  • The Forty-Seventh Island (1980)     
  • The Funny Face Murders (1980)     
  • Phoenic (1980)     
  • And All the Skies Are Full of Fish (1980)     
  • Lord Torpedo, Lord Gyroscope (1980)     
  • The Only Tune That He Could Play (1980)     
  • Bank and Shoal of Time (1981)     
  • You Can't Go Back (1981)     
  • In Deepest Glass (1981)     
  • New People (1981)     
  • Thieving Bear Planet (1982)     
  • One-Eyed Mocking-Bird (1982)     
  • Make Sure the Eyes Are Big Enough (1982)     
  • Great Tom Fool or The Conundrum of the Calais Customhouse Coffers (1982)     
  • Golden Gate (1982)     
         · 1984 Locus 15th, Best Short Fiction
  • Ifrit (1982)     
  • This Boding Itch (1982)     
  • Six Leagues From Lop (1982)     
  • Marsilia V (1982)     
  • Tongues of the Matagorda (1982)     
  • Calamities of the Last Pauper (1982)     
  • Square and Above Board (1982)     
  • Unique Adventure Gone (1983)     
  • Posterior Analytics (1983)     
  • The Last Astronomer (1983)     
  • Bird-Master (1983)     
  • The End of Outward (1983)     
  • Faith Sufficient (1983)     
  • Haruspex (1983)     
  • Jack Bang's Eyes (1983)     
      Humanity stands on the cusp of its next mutation. We observe as the absurd unfolds in a small diner along with a scientist and a chimp who knows a lot about probability.
          8/10 — Vincent Jeff Bayne, 2014
  • The End of Outward (1983)     
  • Pleasures and Palaces (1983)     
  • Pine Castle (1983)     
  • Snake in his Bosom (1983)     
  • Heart of Stone, Dear (1983)     
  • What Big Tears the Dinosaur's (1983)     
  • In the Turpentine Trees (1983)     
  • And You Did Not Wail (1983)     
  • Company in the Wings (1983)     
  • The Ninety-Ninth Cubicle (1984)     
  • I'll See It Done and Then I'll Die (1984)     
  • The Doggone Highly Scientific Door (1984)     
  • The Effigy Histories (1984)     
  • Of Laughter and the Love of Friends (1984)     
  • The Man Who Made Models (1984)     
  • John Salt (1984)     
  • Two For Four Ninety-Five (1984)     
  • And Some in Velvet Gowns (1984)     
  • Oh Whatta You Do When the Well Runs Dry? (1984)     
  • Flaming Arrow (1985)     
  • All Hollow Though You Be (1985)     
  • Ewe Lamb (1985)     
  • Magazine Section (1985)     
  • Slippery (1985)     
  • Along the San Pennatus Fault (1986)     
  • Inventions Bright and New (1986)     
  • Junkyard Thoughts (1986)     
  • Something Rich and Strange (1986)     
  • Gray Ghost: A Reminescence (1987)     
  • The Story of Little Briar-Rose, A Scholarly Study (1988)     
  • Task Force Fifty Eight and One Half (1988)     
  • Promontory Goats (1988)     
  • Rain Mountain (1988)     
  • Rainy Day in Halicarnassus (1988)     
  • Le Hot Sport (1988)     
  • The Man Who Lost His Magic (1989)     
  • Episodes of the Argo (1990)     
         · 1993 Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award Winner, Best Short Story
  • The Casey Machine (1990)     
  • Maleficent Morning (1990)     
  • Apocryphal Passage of the Last Night of Count Finnegan On Galveston Island (1990)     
  • Holy Woman (1990)     
  • Buckets Full of Brains (1991)     
  • Hound Dog's Ear (1991)     
  • Anamnesis (1992)     
  • I Don't Care Who Keeps the Cows (1994)     
  • Happening in Chosky Bottoms (1995)     
  • Goldfish (1996)     
  • The Emperor's Shoestrings (1997)     
  • There'll Always Be Another Me (2003)